Sibu Wildlife Sanctuary specializes in the care of golden mantled howler monkeys, however Nosara is home to many more animals! The following wildlife have all been residents of Sibu Wildlife Sanctuary in the past.
Spanish Name: Mono Congo
Range: Southeastern Mexico to northern Peru and Colombia west of the Andes; in primary and mature secondary forests; from sea level to at least 2,500 m (8,200 ft).
Size: 5 kg (11 lbs); males larger than females.
Reproduction: Gestationhttps://www.caladrius.com/levitra/ lasts about 6 months and they give birth to a single young or occasionally twins.
Diet: Leaves, flowers, and fruit.
Social System: Troops from 2 to 45 individuals
Spanish Name: Mono Araña
Range: South Mexico to Pamana.
Size: 7 kg (15 lbs).
Reproduction: Gestation https://www.caladrius.com/levitra/lasts about 7.5 months and they give birth to a single young. Births occur at 2-4 year intervals.
Diet: Frugivorous: 80-90% of the diet consists of ripe fruit.
Social System: Mixed-sex communities of between 30-70 individuals. Males remain in their natal group, but the majority of females disperse upon reaching maturity.
Spanish Name: Mono Carablanca
Range: Belize to northwestern Columbia and northern Ecuador; in evergreen or seasonally dry forests, second growth, and mangroves; from sea level to about 3,000 m (10,000 ft).
Size: 3 kg (16 in, 6.5 lbs); males larger than females.
Reproduction: Gestation lasts about 5.5 months and they give birth to a single young or occasionally twins.
Diet: Omnivorous, but fruits and insects are their staples. Sometimes capuchins take on larger animal prey, such as birds (as well as nestlings and eggs), small mammals (coati young and squirrels), lizards, frogs, and along the coast, crabs and oysters.
Social System: Troops of up to 30 individuals.
Spanish Name: Pizote
Range: Arizona and Texas in the U.S. to the northwestern tip of South America down to Ecuador; from sea level to at least 3,500 m (11,500 ft); mostly in or near forest.
Size: 55cm, 5 kg (2 in, 11 lbs); males larger than females.
Reproduction: Gestation lasts 10 to 11 weeks with two to seven young in each litter.
Diet: Litter arthropods, other small animal prey, and fruit.
Social System: Females and young live in groups, known as bands, of up to 25 individuals, while adult males are generally solitary.
Spanish Name: Mapache
Range: Southern Canada to Chiriqui, Panama (as well as France, Germany, the Netherlands, and Russia); from sea level to at least 2,800 m ( 9,200 ft); in forested and disturbed habitats, especially near water.
Size: 50 cm, 4 kg (20 in, 9 lbs); smaller in Costa Rica than in North America; males larger than females.
Reproduction: Gestation period of about two months with one to seven young in each litter.
Diet: Crustaceans, fish, frogs, worms, bird or turtle eggs, fruits, nuts, insects, and rarely, small vertebrates or carrion.
MEXICAN HAIRY PORCUPINE
Spanish Name: Puercoespin
Range: Veracruz, Mexico, to western Panama; from sea level to about 3,200 m (10,500ft); in primary or dense secondary forests.
Size: 45 cm, 2 kg (18 in, 4.5 lbs).
Reproduction: Gestation lasts 6.5 months producing a single young.
Diet: Feeds mostly in the middle layers of the forest, on seeds, fruits, leaves, flowers, and flower buds at night.
Spanish Name: Zorro Pelon
Range: Southern Canada to Northwestern Costa Rica; from sea level to about 3,000 m (10,000 ft); in wet or dry forests and open habitats, especially around areas of human habitation.
Size: 43 cm, 2 kg ( 17 in, 4.5 lbs); males larger than females.
Reproduction: A gestation period of 13 days typically produces around 20 (but up to 56) young, each about two-thirds the size of a honey bee. Only the young that attach themselves to one of the mothers 13 mammae have a chance of surviving.
Diet: Omnivorous, forages by night for insects, carrion, eggs, fruits, nuts, and small vertebrates including mice, birds, lizards, and snakes.
Spanish Name: Oso Hormiguero
Range: Southeastern Mexico to the northwestern tip of South America, and down to northern Peru; from sea level to about 1,500 m (5,000 ft); mostly in forest, occasionally in agricultural areas.
Size: 60 cm, 4.5 kg ( 24 in, 10 lbs).
Reproduction: Females give birth to a single young once a year.
Diet: Termites, ants, and occasionally bees.
Spanish Name: Zorro Mion
Range: Southern British Columbia in Canada to the Valle Central of Costa Rica; from sea level to 3,000 m (10,000 ft), but not known to occur above about 1,550 m (5,100 ft) in Costa Rica; in open areas with some cover , brush, and relatively dry forest.
Size: 25 cm, 500 g (10 in, 1 lb); males larger than females.
Reproduction: The reproductive cycle of spotted skunks has not been studied in the tropics. In North America , the eastern, putorius race of spotted skunk has a gestation period of about two months, the western, gracilis race has a gestation period of seven months. A litter is typically comprised of two to nine young.
Diet: Primarily insectivores, but they also take small vertebrates such as rodents, lizards, snakes, and birds, both alive and carrion.
Spanish Name: Ardilla Variable
Range: Chiapas, Mexico, to the Panama Canal; mostly below about 1,500 m (5,000 ft); mostly in wooded but relatively open habitats such as dry and secondary forests.
Size: 28 cm, 700 g (11 in, 1.5 lbs).
Reproduction: One or two litters a year with four to six young in each litter
Diet: Fruits, seeds, and flowers, and occasionally fungi, bark, and insects